Convey Law respects your right to privacy. This privacy statement explains Convey Law's policy regarding collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information as well as how you can correct or change it. Convey Law will not make your personal information available to third parties without your consent, subject to this privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We collect various personal information from you only with your knowledge and consent for the purpose of providing our service to you .

Convey Law may use this personal information to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Convey Law, our users, our clients or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Convey Law Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

The process of transferring legal ownership of property involves the disclosure of minimum details to all parties involved in the transaction. When we are required by law to disclose information about you, we have to follow what the law requires. (e.g. In accordance with the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002 (“LGRA”) Section 31, the law requires details about all properties, including information about title holders, to be held on publicly available registers managed by government agencies. These types of disclosures are a feature of all property transactions, whether conducted in person or on-line.

Statistical Information

You acknowledge that Personal Information does not include statistical data obtained by analysing Clients' use of our system.

When you use Conveytrack, we may collect a range of statistical data about your usage of our service and such data may be used for diagnostic purposes and for improving our service. This may include certain information that Convey Law automatically receives such as time of use and feature use patterns.

Statistical data helps us understand relevant trends and clients' needs so that new services can be considered and we can tailor existing services to the needs of the clients.

Aggregate statistical information is anonymous and will not be linked to any Personal Information. We may share such anonymous statistical information with our business partners, without restriction, on commercial terms to be decided at our sole discretion.

Use of Information

Personal Information provided by you may be used for the following purposes:

  • processing your visits to Convey Law;
  • providing you with updates on reliable Convey Law promotions;
  • notifying you about any other specific services we believe may be be of interest to you;
  • providing you with regular service announcements regarding Convey Law;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • diagnosing problems with our servers;
  • investigating any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website;
  • customising Convey Law's content for you; and such other use that you authorise.
Disclosure of Information

The Personal Information you have provided us will not be shared with third parties or other Convey Law users without your explicit permission, except where disclosure is required by law, regulation, subpoena or court order.

Third party service

You have an option of registering for our service by creating a Convey Law or via Conveytrack username or by using a third party service such as facebook, tweeter, google plus and Realme. If you have registered via use of a relevant third party service, we will comply with the privacy policy of the relevant third party.

Any personal information you provide to our associated third party is provided directly to them and is subject to their privacy policy. Convey Law is not responsible for any practices of our associated third party. We encourage you to learn the terms of privacy policy of those associated third parties before providing them with your personal information.

Changes

Convey Law may update this Privacy Policy and we recommend that you check the Privacy Policy from time to time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

We use service cookies that help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering subscriptions to ConveyTrack.

Third party advertising and analytics cookies (e.g. Google, Bing), which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site. They are anonymous – they cannot identify individuals. (Google provides this data to Convey Law without identifying users. View Google's privacy policy.) They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. The third party organisations that place cookies have their own strict privacy policies

Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information provided to us by you will be collected and held by us. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights to request access to and correction of Personal Information that we hold. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs incurred in responding to these requests and any such fee will be disclosed to you before it is incurred.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all data held by us is accurate but we rely on the users of our service to update or correct personal information. You can make the necessary changes to your personal information online or contact us for assistance where necessary.

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy please contact us at info@conveylaw.co.nz.